When sending inquires or corrections,
please indicate Harpole/Northampton line of the family.

This web site is a combined effort. It is through the help of many people that have contributed information, that we are able to present this. We thank them, as I know you will. There are, I am sure, many inaccuracies, mistakes, typing errors, etc. Please send any corrections, additions, comments to the webmaster so that this site and the Ancestry databases may be updated.

The Harpole database is the product of many years of research by the webmaster. The information in Volume 2 of Corys in America, 2nd Edition by Al B. Cory contained too many errors to be used.

Harpole/Northampton/Norfolk Corys (Ancestry Tree)

The Harpole database is published in a single Ancestry.com tree containing 8 separate trees.

  1. Thomas Cory (est 1450 Harpole)
  2. Hiram Isaac Corey (1833-1915 VT/WI/MI)
  3. Thomas Cory (est 1720 – 1800 Harpole)
  4. Martin C. Corey (1790 – 1847 CT)
  5. James Curry (1756 – 1805 NC)
  6. Samuel Cory (1677 – 1766 Harpole)
  7. George M. Corey (1840 – 1870 NH)
  8. Henry Corey (1763-1856 VT)

We know that each of these branches are related, either through DNA or source records. Listed below are the primary trees that may be found in the Harpole database.

Nicholas Corye of Harpole

Members of the Thomas Cory and Joseph Corey families in America show a Y-chromosome match to Colin Cory of Harpole England.  Colin is able to traced his ancestry to Nicholas Corye of Harpole.

The earliest Northamptonshire Cory name is that of  John Cory,  prisoner in 1394.  There is also a less ominous record of John Cory, landowner of 1442. There’s no further note of what became of either John. We know that there were Cory families in Harpole at least as early as 1435. Members of the Harpole Heritage Society have seen records showing that a large home in Harpole, called Fernville, was built by an unknown Corye, circa 1435. Records giving the names and other details about the ancestors of Nicholas1 Corye before 1500 are either not available or not readable.

All Saints Holy Sepulchre Church, Harpole, plays a large part in Northampton Cory family history due to the large number of entries found in these parish registers. It appears that the Corys were well established in this area. The Society has record of four separate families in one village alone. Thanks to the diligent research by Marilyn Cory we have the pedigree of John Cory of Harpole.

The surname of most descendants of Nicholas1 was spelled "Corye" until about the time Thomas of Chelmsford emigrated to America, circa 1642. Since that time the descendants of Nicholas in England have, in most cases, spelled their surname "Cory".  In new world, an "e" was quite often added at various times.

No date for the birth of Nicholas1 Cory has been found and we have no name for his first wife with whom he had at least five children. His second marriage was to Emma Dunkley, in 1538. Nicholas1 and Emma had five children (of record) including Thomas who married Elizabeth Dunkley in 1539 and John who married Alice.

Another Northamptonshire church with Cory connection is the Church of the Holy Sepulchre is in Northampton, off Regents Square.  It was built like the round churches in Jerusalem and more information about it can be found here.

Giles of Salem Village

Thomas and Elizabeth Dunkley had eight children of record including Martin who married Katheren Righton in 1583. Martin had a son Giles born circa 1584, the father of Giles, born 1621, who we believe immigrated to Massachusetts, circa 1642. Summarizing, the lineage of Giles of Salem Village is: Nicholas1, Thomas, Martin, Giles, Giles of Salem Village.

Giles Cory who was baptised on 19 March 1621 at the Holy Sepulchre Church in Northampton. Giles emigrated to America some time before 1844, where he is recorded as a court witness in Salem, Massachusetts. At that time he was employed as a farm worker, but later progressed to be a farmer with 150 acres of land. He had five surviving daughters from his first marriage, but none from subsequent marriages, the last to a widow, Martha. Giles had been, by all accounts, not very agreeable in the past, but at 70 years of age had turned a new leaf, re-entering the Frist Church of Salem. Salem became the scene of hysterical claims of witchcraft leading to accusations and trials. His wife, Martha, accused at 70, was scornful and failed to satisfy the jury so was summarily executed by hanging. Giles was also uncooperative, remained mute and refused to enter a plea, obstructing the legal process. By ancient law he could be persuaded to plea and on 19 September 1692 Giles was pressed to death for refusing a trial. His only response had been to urge more weight to shorten his agony. His refusal to submit prevented his farm from being seized, so saving it for his daughters.

Hiram Isaac Corey of Vermont/Wisconsin/Michigan

Hiram Isaac Corey (20 Sep 1833 - 20 Apr 1915) first appears in the record of his marriage to Charlotte Mace on 17 Sep 1856 and then in the 1860 census of Hubbard, Dodge, Wisconsin.  In the following sources, his name is variously spelled Corey, Coray, Corry, Cona, and most often Cory. 

His death certificate information was given by his son Homer Corey. The name of his father is given as Isaac and his birthplace as Ruthridge, Vermont. This is an obvious misspelling of Rutland, Vermont.. This may be based on his middle name being Isaac. The only Cory residents of Rutland, Vermont in 1830 to 1840 that I can find are William Cory: 1840, Danby, Rutland, Vermont, Saml Curey, 1830 Hubbardton, Rutland, Charles Cora, 1830, Danby, and Wm Cora, 1830 Danby.

Based on this, it would appear that his father's name may be William Corey, but, William Corey, born 1779 in Rhode Island, died in 1843 in Danby. His wife's name was Susanah who died in 1890 in Michigan. This does not correspond the Hiram's mother's name of Laura or Lanra and his father's place of birth place as Canada.

The 1860 census also lists a Laria Corey, age 48 (born 1812)  in New Hampshire, housekeeper, living in Hubbard, Wisconsin (transcription error Lanza). She is not listed in the 1870 census in Hiram's household. Therefore she either moved, remarried, or died after 1860. One source lists his mother's name as Laura Adams. 

Also, living in his home in 1860 was a 16 year old John Corey, born 1844 in Ohio. His brother? There is a suggestion that this is a John Wesley Corey who ran away from home about this time. His family has him in Dodge County WI after he was discharged. He lost a thumb in 1862 in the war.

Hiram served in the Civil War, Pvt Co C, 29 Wis Inf., from 14 Aug 1862 to 17 July 1865. He took part in some of the battles, notably that of Chancellor Hill, and for some time was stationed at one of the hospitals where several small pox patients were confined. He was discharged in Baton Rouge.  His enlistment says that he was 5' 11" tall, light complexion, grey eyes, and brown hair. After the war, he became a member of the GAR. He filed for an invalid pension after being ill during his time of service.

In 1870 census, name Coray, Vermont. (transcribed as Crary), Hubbard, Wisconsin.

In 1875 is listed as residing in Hubbard, Wisconsin.

In the 1880 census, his name is spelled Corry, also his birthplace is given as New York and his father's as Canada, mother's birthplace as Vermont. The census shows that the family are living next to his father-in-law.  In 1882, the family moved to Stephenson, Menominee, Michigan, where he spent the rest of his life and is buried in the Stephenson Cemetery.

In the 1900 census, Cona, Vermont, father: French Canada, mother: Vermont.

In the 1910 census, Cory, Vermont, father: Canada, mother: Vermont.

Thomas of Chelmsford

John and Alice had ten children of record including Nicholas2 who married Elizabeth Ward in 1575. The latter couple had four children including Nicholas3, born circa 1577. Nicholas3 married Elizabeth Ashbee in 1601 and had five children including Thomas, born circa 1603. Thomas married Alice Harris in 1622. Alice died four years later, but before her death she gave birth to three children including Thomas, born circa 1622, who we believe immigrated to America, circa 1642. Summarizing, the lineage of Thomas of Chelmsford is: Nicholas1, John, Nicholas2, Thomas, Thomas of Chelmsford.

Our reason for believing that this Thomas emigrated to America is that all other descendants of Nicholas1 named Thomas during that era are on record as having died in England. Neither the marriage nor death of Thomas (born in Harpole in 1622) is recorded in England. Records are available showing that a Thomas Cory had settled in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, by 1645. The conclusion that Thomas of Chelmsford was the Thomas born in Harpole is reinforced by the fact that DNA from the descendants of Thomas of Chelmsford in America matches that of descendants of Nicholas1 in Harpole.

We can be reasonably certain that all Cory/Corey males in America, with Y-chromosome profiles matching the Harpole Cory males, are descended from Nicholas1. However, we cannot be certain that they are all descended from Thomas of Chelmsford. To date, Earl Cory, our webmaster, and Thomas Wendell Corey (David Corey line) are the only Cory males with documentary evidence of descent from Thomas.

It is known that by 1691, in the area of Chelmsford, MA that with the arrival of a Thomas Cory and John Cory, from Barnestaple, Devonshire, England, (who was the son of Ferdinand Cory and Elizabeth Wilford) made a total of six Thomas Corys and six John Corys living with in the area.

From records and others working on the Corey/Cory family line we come to this possible educated view point: we know that Thomas most likely had a brother(s). We know he was was most likely born in Harpole, England.

There are some records that have him near Boston as early as 1644. This is more likely, Thomas Rich, the adopted son of Giles Cory, the son of his third wife Martha Penyor and Henry Rich.  He worked to clear his mother's name after the Salem Witch Trials.

Thomas Cory may have came to America from Harpole/Northampton, England circa 1642 and first settled at Charlestown, MA, then went to the southern area of Chelmsford (now Carlisle), MA in 1662 after being granted land by the Crown.

It is stated in Thomas Wendell Corey's copy for the Corey papers by his 4th generation great grandfather, Alpheus Prentice Corey, born 6 Nov 1795, that he had been told that the first Cor(e)ys in this country were two brothers.

Joseph of Voluntown

Society members Dr. Arthur T. Corey (Joseph Cory line) and Arthur E. Corey also have Y-chromosome profiles matching the Harpole Cory line. However, available documentary evidence indicates only that their Corey ancestors lived in Connecticut early in the 19th century. No descendant of Thomas who moved to Connecticut has been identified. The possibility exists that another Cory male from the Harpole line immigrated to Connecticut for whom no record has been found.

For the most part, the new world Harpole Corys have retained the original spelling like those in the UK.  In some instances, an "e" has been added at various times.  Many historians insist, contrary to written record, insist upon adding the "e" to the early emigrants.

Further information is needed to determine the relationships between the Harpole/Northampton Corys and the Norfolk Corys.   Further DNA data is required to determine if there is a connection.  All male Corys are welcome to participate in our joint DNA project.  Please refer to our DNA page for further information.